Accident Piper PA-28-180 N2153T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384743

Date:Sunday 28 March 1982
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Dennis Lightly
Registration: N2153T
MSN: 287205003
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4310 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norman, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kountz, TX (45R)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE QUIT 15 MINUTES SHORT OF THE DESTINATION ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT HAD 36 GALLONS OF FUEL ON DEPARTURE AT 1600 CST AND THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT 1915. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A STREET IN NORMAN, OKLAHOMA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA105

Location