Accident Cessna 150G N4816X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384747

Date:Sunday 28 March 1982
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4816X
MSN: 15064866
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2935 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (KRYN)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (KRYN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT HEARD A LOUD NOISE FROM THE ENGINE AND LANDED AT A NEARBY AIRPORT. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED, THE LEFT WING CAME UP AND THE NOSE VEERED LEFT. AT THAT TIME, THE RIGHT SPINDLE ATTACHMENT BROKE AND THE STRUT DUG INTO THE PAVEMENT AND CAME THROUGH THE FLOOR. THE ENGINE NOISE WAS FROM A BLOWN EXHAUST GASKET ON THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS SHIFTING AND GUSTING TO 15 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA121

Location