Accident Cessna T210N N6220C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384749

Date:Saturday 27 March 1982
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6220C
MSN: 21063833
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pampa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Galveston, TX (KGLS)
Destination airport:Pampa, TX (KPPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED ICING CONDITIONS AS HE GOT NEAR HIS DESTINATION AND WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE MADE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING AND THE PLANE WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA104

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 March 1985 N6220C Follett Flight Center 0 Santa Barbara, CA sub

Location