Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 N6413S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384750

Date:Saturday 27 March 1982
Time:15:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:Victor Kiarsis
Registration: N6413S
MSN: TC-1923
Total airframe hrs:755 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Afton, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dayton, OH (KMGY)
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ON THE NOSE GEAR THREE TIMES BEFORE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT SLID 60 YARDS ON ITS NOSE AND STOPPED MIDWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA107

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 October 2005 N6413S Master Craft Plumbing Inc 0 Lakeland, FL w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location