Accident Piper PA-25-235 N4929Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384751

Date:Saturday 27 March 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Lehman Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N4929Y
MSN: 254125
Total airframe hrs:4691 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacaton, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sacaton, AZ
Destination airport:Sacaton, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION PROCEDURE TURN THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS CRASH LANDED IN A FIELD AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS AND APPROXIMATELY ONE TABLESPOON OF FUEL IN THE FUEL SUMP. NO OTHER AIRCRAFT SYSTEM MALFUNCTIONS WERE NOTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DUJ30
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DUJ30