Accident Fournier Aviation RF4D N7719,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384752

Date:Saturday 27 March 1982
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fournier Aviation RF4D
Owner/operator:John Robinson
Registration: N7719
MSN: 4049
Total airframe hrs:1744 hours
Engine model:RECTIMO 4AR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rialto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rialto, CA
Destination airport:Rialto, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED, HE WAS SOARING HIS "MOTOR-GLIDER" IN UPDRAFTS OF "THERMAL, SLOPE-WIND, AND WAVE" ORIGIN. HE REPORTED THAT THERMALS AND A WEAK SOUTHWEST WIND WERE PRODUCING LIFT ALONG RIDGES WITH WALLS THAT WERE FACING WEST, SOUTHWEST, AND SOUTH. REPORTEDLY, HE WAS FLYING IN THESE AREAS, IN AND OUT OF CANYONS, WITH THE ENGINE OPERATING AT A FAST IDLE TO REDUCE DRAG. WHILE FLYING WESTWARD, HE ENCOUNTERED AN AREA OF LIFT WHERE HE MANEUVERED AND CLIMBED FROM 2900 TO 3100 FT. FROM THERE, HE STARTED TO FOLLOW A WEST FACING WALL OF A NORTH CONNECTING RIDGE WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED A SUDDEN, VERY STRONG, DOWNDRAFT. HE APPLIED FULL THROTTLE AND TURNED LEFT TO FOLLOW A CANYON THAT DROPPED AWAY TO THE WEST, BUT THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A ROCKY OUTCROPPING AT AN ELEVATION OF APPROXIMATELY 3000 FT MSL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FUG09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FUG09