Accident Cessna 150F N8063S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384753

Date:Saturday 27 March 1982
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Harry Stull
Registration: N8063S
MSN: 15061663
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4078 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hoquiam, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hoquiam, WA (KHQM)
Destination airport:Hoquiam, WA (KHQM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT HAD BEEN MAKING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS WITH A PASSENGER ON BOARD FOR ABOUT ONE HOUR. HE HAD MADE ABOUT 6 OR 7 UNEVENTFUL LANDINGS. ON THE LAST APPROACH, THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN WHEN THE PLANE WAS ABOUT 50 FT AGL OVER THE NUMBERS. THE EMPENNAGE WAS DAMAGED WHEN THE PLANE LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED BACK ON THE TAIL. SOME TURBULENCE WAS REPORTED IN THE AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA043

Location