Accident Cessna 182 N4734D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384758

Date:Friday 26 March 1982
Time:14:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:J. Solis
Registration: N4734D
MSN: 37834
Total airframe hrs:4910 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livermore, CA (KLVK)
Destination airport:Livermore, CA (KLVK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS CLIMBING THROUGH ABOUT 150 FT AGL. THE PILOT LANDED IN A PLOWED FIELD WHERE THE NOSE GEAR FAILED AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER FIVE PISTON AND PISTON PIN HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FVD12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FVD12