Accident Cessna 150 N9239U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384771

Date:Wednesday 24 March 1982
Time:21:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Exe Richard Johnson
Registration: N9239U
MSN: 15078
Total airframe hrs:2293 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, IL
Destination airport:Aurora, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT AND AN INSTRUCTOR HAD PREVIOUSLY FLOWN THIS AIRCRAFT TO RECERTIFY THE STUDENT FOR SOLO FLIGHT. AFTER THE DUAL FLIGHT, THE STUDENT HAD SOME PROBLEM WITH OBTAINING FUEL AND TOOK OFF WITHOUT REFUELING. WHILE FLYING AT NIGHT, THE STUDENT BECAME LOST. WITH THE HELP FROM ANOTHER PILOT, CONTACT WAS MADE WITH A FLIGHT SERVICE STATION (FSS). THE FSS WAS PROVIDING ASSISTANCE WHEN THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL. WHILE ATTEMPTING AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT NIGHT, THE STUDENT TURNED TO AVOID TREES, THEN ATTEMPTED TO PULL UP TO AVOID TELEPHONE WIRES. HOWEVER, THE PLANE STALLED AND CAME TO REST IN THE WIRES AND AGAINST A TELEPHONE POLE WITH ONE WING TOUCHING THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA101

Location