Mid-air collision Serious incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk G-BXGV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384774

Date:Sunday 23 June 2019
Time:09:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Trustee of: G-BXGV Skyhawk Group
Registration: G-BXGV
MSN: 172-80240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:White Waltham Airfield (EGLM)
Destination airport:White Waltham Airfield (EGLM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Fuji FA-200-180 Aero Subaru, G-HAMI and Cessna 172R Skyhawk, G-BXGV, were involved in a mid-air collision near Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire.

The two aircraft had what was initially believed to be a near miss while giving air experience fights to disabled children at a multi-aircraft charity event. It was later discovered that the two aircraft had collided, with one aircraft sustaining minor damage, but both aircraft landed safely.

=History of the flight=
Eight aircraft were participating in an annual charity event at White Waltham Airfield, Berkshire. The purpose was to give air experience flights to disabled children who were accompanied by a parent or carer. The airfield is situated in congested airspace, 11 nm west of Heathrow Airport, on the edge of the London controlled airspace.

The route to be flown was predominately under controlled airspace with a base of 2,500 ft amsl. At the time
Runway 07 was in use; the visibility was in excess of 10 km and there were scattered clouds at about 1,700 ft amsl.

Prior to the aircraft departing the pilots attended a briefing. As the Deputy Airfield/Safety Manager, who had given the briefing in the past at this event, was not available due to sickness, the pilot of G-BXGV was asked to conduct the brief “at the last minute”. This was because he had flown at this event previously, but no guidance was offered. In the brief he instructed the pilots to fly a counterclockwise route from White Waltham via visual reporting points November, Whiskey, Sierra and back to the airfield.

They were reminded to keep a good lookout, given the number of aircraft involved, and communicate clearly when approaching the airfield. They were also told that should any passenger feel unwell they were to return to the airfield immediately.

=G-BXGV=
The pilot of G-BXGV, a high-wing aircraft, stated he was allocated two disabled children and one adult carer for his first flight. Prior to engine start, one of the children became verbally and physically unsettled but was reassured by his carer. They took off at 09:52 hrs, turned right downwind and departed the circuit on a north-westerly heading towards Point November, remaining on White Waltham’s A/G radio frequency.

Once airborne the previously unsettled child became vocal. Fearing he may become physically disturbed again, the pilot decided to shorten the route by flying towards Henley‑on‑Thames, Oxfordshire. Shortly after leaving the Aerodrome Traffic Zone, while straight and level, the pilot noticed a bright red aircraft above, in his 8 o’clock position, converging on his aircraft. He then lost sight of it above and behind his aircraft’s high-wing,
becoming visual again when it was in his 1 to 2 o’clock position. It then was seen to descend before disappearing from his sight.

He didn’t have time to take avoiding action but filed an Airprox on White Waltham’s A/G radio frequency. He continued the flight to Henley-on-Thames and Point Whiskey before returning to White Waltham without further event, landing at 10:09 hrs

After landing, G-BXGV’s pilot approached G-HAMI’s and asked him if he had seen his aircraft while airborne, saying they had come within 20 to 50 ft of each other and he had felt G-HAMI’s propwash; G-HAMI’s pilot said he had not.

Both pilots then flew another flight without event. After landing, G-BXGV’s pilot noticed damage to the aircraft’s right wingtip. He then informed G-HAMI’s pilot of it and that they must have collided in flight.

The investigation discovered that one of the accident pilots was asked to present the pilots’ briefing at short notice. The briefing did not include a discussion of how all the participating aircraft would be deconflicted or how they would communicate. Neither aircraft had any form of Electronic Conspicuity.

The airfield that hosted the event has committed to take safety actions before hosting the event again.

=Damage to airframe=
The damage to G-BXGV’s right wingtip was repaired soon after the accident and was not able to be examined by the AAIB. Analysis of the photographs indicated that the tyre of G-HAMI contacted the wing just inboard of the tip and moved outwards leaving a skid mark

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f3cf75ae90e0732e16a7c44/Fuji_FA-200-180_G-HAMI_and_Cessna_172R_G-BXGV_09-20.pdf
2. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-berkshire-54175965
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BXGV/910572
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_Waltham_Airfield#Operational_history

History of this aircraft

G-BXGV was built in 1997, and first registered in the USA as N9300F. It was first registered in the UK as G-BXGV on 7 January 1998, and has had six UK registered owners since then

Location

Media:

G-BXGV G-BXGV: Cessna 172 at Wellesbourne-Mountford, Warwickshire,29 December 2013.