Accident Rockwell Commander AC-100 N3870X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384776

Date:Wednesday 24 March 1982
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Rockwell Commander AC-100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3870X
MSN: 167
Total airframe hrs:885 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chipley, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Chipley, FL
Destination airport:Chipley, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT/MECHANIC WAS ATTEMPTING TO FLY THE AIRCRAFT FROM WHERE THE OWNER KEPT THE AIRCRAFT TO THE MAINTAINANCE FACILITY APPROXIMATELY 4 MILES AWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST AFTER LEVEL OFF THE ENGINE QUIT. A ROAD WAS SELECTED TO LAND ON BUT AT THE LAST MINUTE THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN A NEARBY FIELD DUE TO ONCOMING TRAFFIC. AFTER CLEARING SOME TREES THE AIRCRAFT LOST AIRSPEED AND STALLED ABOUT 10 FEET OFF THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL STRAINER WAS FULL OF WATER. THE AIRCRAFT HAD NOT FLOWN FOR 5 MONTHS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA084

Location