Accident Piper PA-28-236 N3060E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384781

Date:Wednesday 24 March 1982
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:Dakota Group
Registration: N3060E
MSN: 28 7911046
Total airframe hrs:570 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dodgeville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sterling Rockfa, IL (SQI
Destination airport:Alcoa, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS AT THE CONTROLS DURING THE LANDING APPROACH. THE APPROACH WAS TO AN UPSLOPING RUNWAY, BUT WITH A TAILWIND COMPONENT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED LONG. IT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED TAKING CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING SEQUENCE. HE STATED THAT AS THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN, HE WAS UNABLE TO SEE THE END OF THE RUNWAY. BY THE TIME HE SAW THE END OF THE RUNWAY, HE JUDGED THAT IT WAS TOO LATE TO GO-AROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA100

Location