Accident Cessna 172 N21944,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384786

Date:Tuesday 23 March 1982
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Louis Jamison
Registration: N21944
MSN: 64045
Total airframe hrs:4939 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dilkon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Dilkon, AZ (KALB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON A PAVED ROAD AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL COLLIDED WITH A ROAD SIGN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA118

Location