Accident Cessna 172 N4915F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384793

Date:Monday 22 March 1982
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Cheyenne Well Service
Registration: N4915F
MSN: 17273101
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jetmore, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ness, KS (NESS)
Destination airport:Ness, KS (NESS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLOWN OUT TO AN OIL WELL SITE TO AIR DROP A VALVE. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER DROPPING THE VALVE HE TURNED AROUND IN HIS SEAT TO SEE WHERE THE VALVE HIT AND HE RAN THE AIRCRAFT INTO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA049

Location