Accident Cessna 172M N3644T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384797

Date:Sunday 21 March 1982
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Dutton Flying Service
Registration: N3644T
MSN: 17260849
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haverhill, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norwood, MA
Destination airport:Brooksville, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED ON A WET AND MUDDY STRIP BESIDE A HARD TOPPED RUNWAY. AFTER TRAVELING ABOUT 100 FT DOWN THE STRIP, THE WHEELS BEGAN TO SINK. AS THE PLANE ALMOST CAME TOA STOP, THE NOSE WHEEL SANK INTO THE MUD AND THE PLANE SLOWLY NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA025