Accident Cessna 172 N9131H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384798

Date:Sunday 21 March 1982
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Hap's Aerial Enterprises
Registration: N9131H
MSN: 17265962
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2340 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clarksville, IN (KJVY)
Destination airport:Clarksville, IN (KJVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS BLOWING AT 12 KNOTS WHEN HE TOOK OFF ON A LOCAL FLIGHT. HOWEVER, WHEN HE RETURNED TO LAND, IT WAS FROM 270 DEGREES AT ABOUT 30 KNOTS. WHILE LANDING ON RUNWAY 18, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO SOFT MUD AND WAS DAMAGED. THE AIRPORT HAD ANOTHER RUNWAY (14/32) WHICH WAS HARD SURFACED AND WAS 3900 FT LONG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA094

Location