Serious incident Cessna 172F N8423U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384802

Date:Saturday 20 March 1982
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:James M Lane
Registration: N8423U
MSN: 172 52323
Total airframe hrs:2255 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mobile, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mobile, AL (KMOB)
Destination airport:Mobile, AL (KMOB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON ARRIVAL AT THE AIRCRAFT, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE NOSE GEAR STRUT WAS UNDER INFLATED. THE PILOT, WHO IS TRAINING TO BE AN A&P MECHANIC, DIAGNOSED THE PROBLEM AS AN OIL LEAK. HOWEVER, TO AVOID ABORTING THE FLIGHT, HE INFLATED THE STRUT WITH AIR ONLY AND TOOK OFF. ON LANDING, IN A STRONG CROSSWIND, THE NOSE STRUT COLLAPSED CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO WHEELBARROW. THE PROPELLER TIPS AND THE RIGHT WING TIP SCRAPED THE RUNWAY CAUSING MINOR DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82IA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82IA076

Location