Accident Cessna 182 N6449A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384820

Date:Wednesday 17 March 1982
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Gary M Hurley
Registration: N6449A
MSN: 33249
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4801 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Midland, NC
Destination airport:Midland, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED LANDING ON A SOFT, SLICK RUNWAY AT DUSK AFTER RETURNING FROM A PARACHUTE JUMPING MISSION. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED OFF OF THE CENTER OF THE RUNWAY AND VEERED LEFT IN SOFT TERRAIN. THE NOSEWHEEL SANK IN MUD AS THE PLANE CROSSED A SHALLOW DITCH AND FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA075

Location