Accident Cessna 182 N2039X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384845

Date:Saturday 13 March 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Dick Tomasso
Registration: N2039X
MSN: 18256139
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1664 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sebring, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunkirk, NY
Destination airport:Sebring, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE PLANE RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND OVERTURNED. HE REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM 270 DEGREES AT 25 GUSTING 40 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA088

Location