Accident Cessna 182 N757XU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384848

Date:Saturday 13 March 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Geyer Tire Service
Registration: N757XU
MSN: 18201273
Total airframe hrs:750 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Village, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delaware, OH
Destination airport:Trinidad, CO (KTAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE WEST AT 25, GUSTING 40 KNOTS. DURING LANDING ON RUNWAY 36, HE TOUCHED DOWN LONG AND THEN ATTEMPTED TO GO-AROUND. AT THE NORTH END OF THE FIELD, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED SOFT, SOGGY TERRAIN, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE PLANE FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA087

Location