Accident Cessna 172N N44ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384849

Date:Saturday 13 March 1982
Time:15:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Landaero Enterprises
Registration: N44ER
MSN: 172-69571
Total airframe hrs:3719 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chamblee, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST POWER AS THE AIRCRAFT APPROACHED THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO START THE ENGINE OR GLIDE TO THE AIRPORT. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A ROAD, THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO AVOID ELECTRICAL WIRES; HOWEVER, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A POLE AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED INTO A FENCE. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED TO THE LEFT TANK AND THE LEFT TANK WAS EMPTY. ONLY 4 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT TANK. THE FUEL CAPACITY IS 40 GALLONS OF WHICH 3 GALLONS ARE UNUSABLE. FUEL STARVATION OCCURRED 3 HOURS AFTER DEPARTURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA068

Location