Accident Cessna 182 N21409,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384859

Date:Friday 12 March 1982
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:James Wheeler
Registration: N21409
MSN: 61620
Total airframe hrs:3019 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blythe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Polamar, CA
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT NIGHT WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS EN ROUTE AT ABOUT 18,000 FT MSL. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE. WHILE TRYING TO START THE ENGINE, HE NOTED THAT THE CARBURETOR HEAT WOULD NOT GO FULL ON OR FULL OFF. THE PILOT ASKED FOR VECTORS TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO SEE IT FROM ABOUT 7.5 MILES. HE WAS UNAWARE THAT HE HAD TO KEY THE MICROPHONE BUTTON FIVE TIMES ON 122.8 MHZ TO TURN ON THE RUNWAY LIGHTS. HE WAS ABLE TO SEE A HIGHWAY AND CAR LIGHTS FROM ABOUT 17,000 FT MSL. WHILE LANDING ON THE HIGHWAY IN HEAVY RAIN, THE LEFT WING AND ENGINE STRUCK TREES BESIDE THE ROADWAY. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FUG07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FUG07