Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N5916C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38486

Date:Sunday 27 August 1989
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5916C
MSN: D-3276
Total airframe hrs:3725 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandy, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandy, OR (03S)
Destination airport:Hillsboro, OR (7S3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AND CARTWHEELED. THE BOLT CONNECTING THE THROTTLE ARM TO THE THROTTLE ROD END WAS MISSING. A BOLT IDENTIFIED AS THE PROPER TYPE FOR THIS CONNECTION WAS FOUND LAYING AGAINST THE FIREWALL. THE BOLT IS SUPPOSDE TO BE SECURED WITH A CASTELLATED NUT AND A COTTER PIN. NEITHER THE NUT NOR THE COTTER PIN WAS FOUND. THE BOLT WAS NOT DAMAGED.AN ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED 5 FLIGHT HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE OPEN FIELD USED FOR THE FORCED LANDING IS SURROUNDED BY 100 FT TREES, WITH BARBED WIRE FENCES 300 TO 400 FT APART. INITIAL GROUND IMPACT MARK WAS LOCATED 64 INCHES FROM A FENCE. CAUSE: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE SEPARATION OF THE BOLT CONNECTING THE THROTTLE ROD TO THE CARBURETOR THROTTLE ARM AND AN INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION PERFORMED 5 FLIGHT HOURS PRIOR TO THE OCCURRENCE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE OBSTRUCTIONS IN AND AROUND THE ONLY OPEN FIELD AVAILABLE FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29253