Accident Cessna 172 N733DU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384863

Date:Friday 12 March 1982
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N733DU
MSN: 17268222
Total airframe hrs:1380 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING THE AIRCRAFT WAS TAXIING TO THE RAMP WHEN A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE LEFT WING UP AND TIPPED THE CESSNA OVER ON ITS BACK. WIND WAS GUSTING OVER 40 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA043

Location