Accident Cessna 172G N1120F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384873

Date:Thursday 11 March 1982
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Cambridge Pilots Inc.
Registration: N1120F
MSN: 54715
Total airframe hrs:2787 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Princeton, MN
Destination airport:Firebaugh, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING ON RUNWAY 16, THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. IT HIT A SNOWBANK, AND BOTH WING SPARS WERE BENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA095

Location