Accident Cessna 172 N3564E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384888

Date:Tuesday 9 March 1982
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Jack Arbeed
Registration: N3564E
MSN: 172 71590
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1269 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Destination airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AFTER THE AIRCRAFT VEERED RIGHT DURING A LANDING AND THE PILOT OPTED TO GO-AROUND. THE PILOT DID NOT PROVIDE ADDITIONAL INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA102

Location