Accident Cessna 172M N777BZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384897

Date:Sunday 7 March 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N777BZ
MSN: 17262808
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1293 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyler, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tyler, TX
Destination airport:Tyler, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING A BARRIER/OBSTACLE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND BOUNCED. A POWER RECOVERY WAS MADE AND THE FLIGHT WAS TERMINATED. THE PILOTS INSPECTED THE AIRCRAFT AFTER LANDING, BUT NO DAMAGE WAS NOTED UNTIL FOUR DAYS LATER. ACCORDING TO THE HOUR METER, THE PLANE HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN IN THE MEANTIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA097

Location