Accident Cessna 172M N1117U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384898

Date:Sunday 7 March 1982
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N1117U
MSN: 17266852
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1298 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston, TX (T17)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (T17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE DEMONSTRATION OF A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT'S TAIL LOWERED AFTER ENCOUNTERING A MODERATE DIP AT A RUNWAY INTERSECTION. THE TAIL TIE-DOWN RING SNAGGED A RUNWAY LIGHT CABLE WHICH HAD BEEN UNCOVERED BY RECENT RAINS. THE CABLE BROKE AT ONE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF ON A SOFT PART OF THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT TIPPED INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA085

Location