Accident Cessna 182 N3427U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384903

Date:Saturday 6 March 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Richard Lambert Parachute Plus
Registration: N3427U
MSN: 18254827
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Woodland, CA
Destination airport:Woodland, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CLIMB WAS MADE TO 10,000 FT ON A SKYDIVING FLIGHT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER DESCENDING TO 2000 FT, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER AND RUN ROUGH. HE ELECTED TO MAKE AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING IN A FIELD. NEAR THE END OF THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR SANK INTO SOFT TERRAIN, AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA099

Location