Accident Cessna 172N N734GH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384904

Date:Saturday 6 March 1982
Time:17:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N734GH
MSN: 68839
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mammoth, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Deming, NM
Destination airport:Casa Grande, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT IN PREPARATION FOR HIS COMMERCIAL PILOT CERTIFICATE. HE HAD BEGUN A DESCENT FROM 10,500 FT FOR LANDING AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A HIGHWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA095

Location