Accident Cessna 172L N1026M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384945

Date:Sunday 28 February 1982
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Sergeant Aviation Inc,
Registration: N1026M
MSN: 17259406
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:1782 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Butler, FL
Destination airport:New Smyrna Beac, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ENROUTE, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED AN AREA WITH RESTRICTED VISIBILITY AND WITH AN ESTIMATED CEILING OF 300 FT. AFTER REVERSING COURSE, HE SAW A FOREST ROAD AND ELECTED TO LAND. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED CAUSING THE PLANE TO DRIFT RIGHT AND GO INTO A DRAINAGE DITCH. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR FAILED, AND OTHER DAMAGE OCCURRED AS THE PLANE TRAVELED BACKWARD TO A STOP. AT THE ACCIDENT SITE, THE PILOT ESTIMATED A CEILING OF 500 FT AND THE WIND GUSTING TO 15 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA061

Location