Accident Cessna 172N N4787E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384948

Date:Sunday 28 February 1982
Time:11:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Kenmore Air Harbor, Incorporat
Registration: N4787E
MSN: 17271652
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1989 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redmond, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kenmore, WA (S60)
Destination airport:Kenmore, WA (S60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT AND INSTRUCTOR WERE PRACTICING WATER LANDINGS ON LAKE SAMMAMISH NEAR REDMOND, WA. THE WINDS WERE INITIALLY CALM. ON THE SECOND LANDING, IT WAS NOTED THAT THE WIND BEGAN TO PICK UP. REPORTEDLY, WIND SHEAR WAS ENCOUNTERED DURING FINAL APPROACH FOR THE THIRD LANDING. A HIGH SINK RATE DEVELOPED AND THE PLANE LANDED HARD. THE FRONT OF THE LEFT FLOAT SPLIT OPEN AND FILLED WITH WATER. THE AIRCRAFT SLOWLY ROLLED OVER AND SANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA031

Location