Accident Cessna T210M N761PK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384950

Date:Saturday 27 February 1982
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Martin Shaeffer
Registration: N761PK
MSN: 21062408
Total airframe hrs:632 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clovis, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Clovis, NM (KCVN)
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A NORMAL APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLARED HIGH AND BEGAN PORPOISING AFTER TOUCHDOWN. AFTER BOUNCING TWICE, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA072

Location