Accident Cessna 182C N8588T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384960

Date:Friday 26 February 1982
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C
Owner/operator:Jack Riley
Registration: N8588T
MSN: 52488
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eloy, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hawthorne, CA
Destination airport:Tuscon, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED NEAR THE END OF A RUNWAY ON A DARK NIGHT. THE PILOT STATED TO THE POLICE THAT HE HAD RUN OUT OF FUEL. THE POLICE FOUND WEAPONS, DRUGS, AND LIQUOR IN THE PILOT'S POSSESSION. AN ESTIMATED 3 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN EACH TANK. ACCORDING TO THE TYPE CERTIFICATE FOR THIS AIRCRAFT, EACH REQUIRES OVER 5 GALLONS OF FUEL FOR SAFE OPERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FUJ29
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FUJ29