Accident Beechcraft D18S N8517Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384964

Date:Thursday 25 February 1982
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Jim Billingsley
Registration: N8517Z
MSN: A 352
Total airframe hrs:12005 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Austin, TX
Destination airport:Dallas, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT, ILS APPROACH, THE PLANE STRUCK A POWERLINE ABOUT TWO MILES SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AFTER THE PILOT WAS PROVIDED A LOW ALTITUDE ALERT. THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER AND WAS FEATHERED. THE PILOT FEARED POSSIBLE GEAR DAMAGE AND LEFT IT EXTENDED. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, THE PLANE CRASHED BEFORE REACHING THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED ICE ACCUMULATING ON HIS WINDSHIELD DURING THE DESCENT, BUT STATED HE COULD SEE QUITE WELL THROUGH THE LEFT QUARTER. HE STATED HE WAS FLYING THE APPROACH WITH A GLIDE SLOPE INDICATION OF ONE DOT HIGH WHEN HE LEVELED OFF WITH AN ALTITUDE INDICATION OF ABOUT 800 FT MSL. BEFORE CRASHING, THE PILOT REPLIED TO AN ATC QUERY THAT HE WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE GROUND, HAD THE RUNWAY IN SIGHT, HAD ICE ON HIS WINDSHIELD, AND HIS GLIDESLOPE WAS NOT WORKING. A CHECK OF THE GLIDE SLOPE RECEIVER REVEALED IT WAS INOPERATIVE WITH A ONE DOT HIGH INDICATION. THE ALTIMETERS WERE CHECKED AND SHOWED ONLY A 70 FT DIFFERENCE. ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS 596 FT MSL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FPA11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82FPA11

Location