Accident Cessna 172 N7178A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384975

Date:Tuesday 23 February 1982
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7178A
MSN: 29278
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2287 hours
Engine model:Continental O-3OO-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingfisher, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Norman, OK
Destination airport:Kingfisher, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED HE READ THE WIND DIRECTION AS COMING FROM THE SOUTH AND LANDED ACCORDINGLY. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED DOWNWIND, THE NOSE WHEEL DUG IN AND COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA068

Location