Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BZBS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384976

Date:Friday 30 September 2016
Time:14:43 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:White Waltham Airfield Ltd
Registration: G-BZBS
MSN: 28-42080
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Elstree Aerodrome, Hogg Lane, Elstree, Borehamwood, Herts. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stapleford Airport (EGSG)
Destination airport:Elstree Airport (EGTR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior, G-CCZV and a Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior III, G-BZBS were involved in a mid-air collision near Elstree Aerodrome, Hertfordshire.

G-BZBS was flying from Stapleford Aerodrome to White Waltham Aerodrome, and was on a track from abeam Banbury Reservoir VRP2 (VRP = Visual Recognition Point) to Bovingdon VOR3 at 2,200 ft on a pressure setting of 1021 hPa.

The pilot reported that he was flying towards a “bright sun” which was low in the sky and reducing visibility in the direction of flight. He looked at his map to verify his position before calling Farnborough LARS on the radio when he saw a “flash” overhead and felt an impact, near the junction of the M1 and M25 motorways, at approximately 2,000 ft. Although the aircraft's controllability was not affected, he declared a PAN on the Farnborough LARS frequency and stated his intention to divert to Elstree Aerodrome where he landed without further incident. After landing, damage was observed to the aircraft’s propeller blade and left-wing upper surface

G-BZBS’s propeller blade struck G-CCZV’s left wheel and tyre and G-CCZV’s left tyre then struck the upper surface of G-BZBS’s wing. The tracks of the aircraft were approximately 148ºM (G-CCZV) and 274ºM (G-BZBS)
giving a closing angle of approximately 54º which, given that the aircraft were flying straight and level at constant speed and altitude, would have remained constant in the lead-up to the collision. Neither pilot saw the other aircraft in time to take avoiding action. It is likely that the poor into-sun visibility, the constant angle between the tracks of the aircraft, and the fact that the attention of both pilots was inside their respective cockpits before the collision, contributed to the breakdown of the see-and-avoid principle for flight in Class G (uncontrolled) airspace

=Damage to airframe=
Per the AAIB report above "One propeller blade bent, tyre marks on left wing"

NOTE: Although not explicitly stated, "the junction of the M1 and M25 motorways" referred to above puts the point of impact just to the north-west of Bricket Wood, Hertfordshire, which is close to Junction 6A of the M1 Motorway, and Junction 21A of the M25, approximately 7 miles North West of Elstree Aerodrome

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/09/23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58c11d86e5274a2a5f000128/Piper_PA-28-151_G-CCZV_and_Piper_PA-28-161_G-BZBS_03-17.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BZBS/961105
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bricket_Wood
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elstree_Aerodrome

History of this aircraft

G-BZBS was built in 2000, and has been UK registered \"from new\" (first registered 10.5.2000). It has also only had two owners from new: first owner from 10.5.2000, and the second (current) owner from 19.11.2013

Location

Media:

G-BZBS Piper Cherokee Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II at Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ), Cheltenham 15 February 2016