Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8526H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384980

Date:Monday 22 February 1982
Time:11:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:M & M Air Service
Registration: N8526H
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:272 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Pickens, AR -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE SMELLED A STRONG ODOR OF HOT METAL AND BEGAN A RIGHT TURN TO RETURN TO THE AIRSTRIP. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, HE EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER. WHILE LANDING IN AN ADJACENT FIELD, THE PLANE ENCOUNTERED SOFT MUD AND NOSED OVER. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT AN IMPELLER BEARING HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA067