Accident Cessna 210A N7335E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384983

Date:Monday 22 February 1982
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7335E
MSN: 57035
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Continental IO-470E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Florida City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND INVERTED IN 5 FEET OF WATER. ONLY ONE SEAT WAS INSTALLED AND AN AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP WAS INSIDE THE AIRCRAFT. IT APPEARED THAT THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ON THE ADJACENT CANAL BANK AND THEN PURPOSELY RUN INTO THE WATER. POLICE SUSPECT A DRUG DELIVERY. INJURY INDEX IS PRESUMED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA056