Accident Cessna 172N N4906G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384990

Date:Sunday 21 February 1982
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aviation Facilities Inc.
Registration: N4906G
MSN: 17273453
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:877 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fullerton, CA (KFUL)
Destination airport:Avalon, CA (KAVX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CIRCLING AROUND CATALINA ISLAND TURNING IN AN OUT OF CANYONS AT 1700 FEET MSL THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AT LOS ANGELES INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT, 38 MILES TO THE NNW, THE TEMPERATURE WAS 65 DEGREES AND THE DEW POINT WAS 45 DEGREES.ALL ATTEMPS TO RESTART THE ENGINE FAILED AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT ON A ROAD RUNNING ALONG A RIDGE. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE RIDGE, DOWN A RAVINE, AND CAME TO REST AFTER IMPACTING A TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FA080

Location