Accident Cessna 172N N529CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384994

Date:Saturday 20 February 1982
Time:16:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Fuller Aviation
Registration: N529CA
MSN: 17269104
Total airframe hrs:1328 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Canyon, AZ
Destination airport:Goodyear, AZ (KGYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO TAXI AND TAKEOFF WITH FULL FLAPS AND A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 7700 FEET. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS ABOARD THE AIRCRAFT THE STALL WARNING WAS GOING ON AND OFF FROM SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF UNTIL LANDING. AT ABOUT 150 FEET AGL THE FLAPS WERE RETRACTED AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SETTLE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE STARTED WITH A LEAN MIXTURE AND ATTEMPTED TO RELEAN. THE MIXTURE WAS NEVER ENRICHED. DURING LANDING ROLL ON A SMALL HIGHWAY THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS FORCED INTO A DITCH WHEN TRYING TO AVOID A CAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA081

Location