Accident Piper PA-44-180T N8226A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384998

Date:Friday 19 February 1982
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180T
Owner/operator:Suffolk Co. Aircraft Co.
Registration: N8226A
MSN: 44-8107005
Total airframe hrs:250 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Pocono, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middletown, PA
Destination airport:Wrightstown, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE PILOT GOT A WEATHER BRIEFING AND CALLED THE AIRPORT MANAGER AT THE DESTINATION. REPORTEDLY, THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WAS OPEN AND USABLE AT THAT TIME. IN FLIGHT, THE PILOT ASKED ATC ABOUT REPORTS OF ICING IN THE MT POCONO AREA AND GOT A NEGATIVE REPLY. WHILE DESCENDING TO THE DESTINATION, RIME ICE ACCUMULATED ON THE PLANE. DUE TO THE EXTRA WEIGHT, THE PILOT HELD 100 KTS ON FINAL APPROACH AND TOUCHED DOWN 100 TO 200 FT PAST THE THRESHOLD. THE 2600 FT RUNWAY APPEARED TO BE COVERED WITH ONLY LIGHT SNOW, BUT AS THE BRAKES WERE APPLIED, THE PILOT REALIZED THERE WAS POWDER SNOW OVER GLARE ICE. HE CONSIDERED, BUT REJECTED, A POSSIBLE GO-AROUND SINCE THERE WAS ICE ON THE PLANE AND TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. ALSO, IT WAS A DARK NIGHT AND THE PILOT WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH RISING TERRAIN NEAR THE AIRPORT. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY. THE PLANE CONTINUED OFF THE END AND THE NOSEWHEEL HIT A DITCH AND FAILED. RUNWAY 05 ON THE AIRPORT WAS 4000 FT LONG, BUT WOULD HAVE REQUIRED A CIRCLING APPROACH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA039

Location