Accident Cessna 172A N210GL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384999

Date:Friday 19 February 1982
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Pilots Club Inc
Registration: N210GL
MSN: 469L9
Total airframe hrs:2877 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roselle, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roselle, IL
Destination airport:Plainfield, IL (1C5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT NOTED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. HE TURNED BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT AND TURNED THE CARBURETOR HEAT ON; HOWEVER, THE CARBURETOR HEAT DID NOT SEEM TO HELP. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS SWITCHED FROM BOTH TANKS TO THE RIGHT TANK, AND THIS DID NOT HELP. THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AND ENGINE POWER TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD COVERED WITH SNOW. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE FIELD APPEARED TO BE FLAT AND LIGHTLY COVERED WITH SNOW; HOWEVER, THERE WAS A RUT IN THE FIELD ABOUT 30 TO 36 INCHES DEEP. THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED DEEP SNOW, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE PLANE FLIPPED OVER. THE PILOT SUSPECTED POSSIBLE CARBURETOR ICE; HOWEVER, THIS WAS NOT VERIFIED. NO PRE-IMPACT, MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA060

Location