Accident Cessna T210N N510PE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385008

Date:Thursday 18 February 1982
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Paragon Enterprises
Registration: N510PE
MSN: 21063084
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scotia, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany, NY
Destination airport:Schenectady, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AS THE PILOT PUSHED THE PROP CONTROL TO HIGH RPM. THE PILOT INITIATED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES BUT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE. ALL SWITCHES WERE TURNED OFF AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS PULLED UP TO A FULL STALL AND LANDED IN A TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA037

Location