Accident Cessna 150L N5335Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38501

Date:Tuesday 28 March 1989
Time:15:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5335Q
MSN: 15073235
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5273 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clawson, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Huron, MI (PHN)
Destination airport:Troy Oakland, MI (7D2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN DURING AN OUT OF CONTROL DESCENT WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED AND THE STUDENT PILOT, THE ONLY PERSON ABOARD THE AIRPLANE, RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. WITNESSES WHO SAW THE AIRPLANE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN ALL REPORT AN ERRATIC FLIGHT PATH BOTH IN ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED. TWO WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING THE ENGINE STOP. THEY SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER AND DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND. NO DEFECTS WERE FOUND IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE. DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENGINE REVEALED MECHANICAL CONTINUITY ALL THROUGH THE ENGINE. CAUSE: THE PILOT ALLOWING THE AIRSPEED TO DECAY BELOW THE AIRPLANES STALL SPEED.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27858