Accident Piper PA-23 N5799Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385011

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1982
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23
Owner/operator:Four Lakes Aviation Corp
Registration: N5799Y
MSN: 27-2930
Total airframe hrs:5061 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mitchell, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Waterloo, IA
Destination airport:Sioux Falls, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PILOT APPROACHED SIOUX FALLS HE RECEIVED INFORMATION THAT IT WAS BELOW MINIMUMS, SO HE STARTED TO DIVERT. AS HE PASSED OVER SIOUX FALLS HE COULD SEE MITCHELL, SD, WHICH APPEARED TO BE CLEAR, THEREFORE, HE ELECTED TO LAND THERE. IT CONTINUED TO LOOK CLEAR UNTIL HE WAS ON A SHORT FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING. WITH THE LANDING LIGHT ON, HIS VISUAL REFERENCES WERE LOST. AFTER TURNING THE LANDING LIGHT OFF, HE COULD AGAIN SEE THE RUNWAY LIGHTS (AT ABOUT 20 FT AGL). AS HE DESCENDED FURTHER THE LIGHTS BECAME BARELY VISIBLE AND HE FLARED AT AN ANGLE TO THE RUNWAY. BY THIS TIME HE REALIZED HE WAS HEADED FOR THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY BUT IT WAS TOO LATE TO CORRECT OR GO AROUND. THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1/2 ON AND 1/2 OFF THE RUNWAY. AFTER TRAVELING ABOUT 20 FT IN SNOW ABOUT 6 INCHES DEEP, THE NOSE GEAR FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82FA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82FA034

Location