Accident Piper PA-31-310 N7511L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385018

Date:Monday 15 February 1982
Time:23:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7511L
MSN: 31837
Total airframe hrs:5478 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Saint Loui, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Paducah, KY (KCPS)
Destination airport:East Saint Loui, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCREW DID NOT KEY THE APPROACH LIGHTS ON DURING THE FIRST ILS APPROACH AT NIGHT. THEREFORE, A MISSED APPROACH WAS MADE. ON THE SECOND APPROACH, THE LEAD-IN LIGHTS WERE VISIBLE FROM OVER ONE MILE. HOWEVER, THE VISIBILITY WAS MUCH WORSE AT TOUCHDOWN, WHICH WAS ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ENCOUNTERED SNOW AT THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED LEFT INTO A SNOWBANK. THE SNOWBANKS WERE ABOUT 4 FEET HIGH AND WERE LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 10 FEET OUTSIDE OF THE RUNWAY LIGHTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO NOTAMS CONCERNING THE SNOWBANKS. THE 2221 CST WEATHER OBSERVATION AT ST. LOUIS WAS TAKEN ABOUT 15 MILES AWAY AND INDICATED VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. HOWEVER, THE PILOT REPORTED THE VISIBILITY WAS VARIABLE BETWEEN 1/2 AND 3 MILES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA050

Location