Accident Cessna 172 N21732,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385024

Date:Monday 15 February 1982
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Roosevelt Roads Navy Flying Cl
Registration: N21732
MSN: 17263997
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3249 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan, PR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roosevelt Roads, PR
Destination airport:Opa Locka, FL (KOPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON FINAL APPROACH THE TOWER CONTROLLER TOLD THE FLIGHT THAT OTHER AIRCRAFT HAD REPORTED WIND SHEAR BELOW 800 FEET. THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT AND RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED WIND GUSTS TO 21 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA047