Accident Piper PA-28-151 N56979,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385028

Date:Monday 15 February 1982
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56979
MSN: 287415031
Total airframe hrs:2020 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monee, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monee, IL (C56)
Destination airport:Monee, IL (C56)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT BEGAN HIS TAKEOFF AT THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 27. HE STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED STRAIGHT FOR 700 FT, THEN AT ABOUT 55 MPH (LIFT-OFF SPEED), THE PLANE VEERED LEFT INTO A SNOWBANK. THE RUNWAY WAS 35 FT WIDE AND WAS REPORTED TO HAVE HAD FROZEN RIDGES LEFT OVER FROM SNOW PLOWING OPERATIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA052

Location