Accident Piper PA-28-140 N98367,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385031

Date:Sunday 14 February 1982
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:American Contractors Equipment
Registration: N98367
MSN: 28-26192
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1975 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, FL
Destination airport:Miami, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TAKEOFF WAS MADE ON A NORTH/SOUTH ROADWAY WITH THE SURFACE WINDS REPORTED OUT OF THE EAST AT 18 KNOTS. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE ROAD AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA057

Location